Accident Summary Nr: 14445043 - FALL - GUY ANCHOR AND UTILITY POLE FAILURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18727156 | 01/06/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Virginia Power, Central Div.-Chesterfield District |
Abstract: A LINEWORKER WAS DEADENDING THE LAST PHASE OF A THREE-PHASE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LINE WAS 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, NEAR THE TOP OF A CLASS 5 WOODEN UTILITY POLE. THE ANCHOR THAT WAS HOLDING THE POLE CAME OUT OF THE GROUND, AND THE RESULTING ADDITIONAL STRESS ON THE POLE CAUSED IT TO BREAK AT A LEVEL OF 7 FEET, 8 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WORKING FROM THE POLE WITH HIS SAFETY BELT AND STRAP ATTACHED, FELL TO THE GROUND WITH THE TOP OF THE POLE. THE ARM OF THE POLE OF THE POLE STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN THE HEAD, CAUSING MULTIPLE SKULL FRACTURES AND THE DEATH OF THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18727156 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |