Accident Summary Nr: 14444996 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15250731 | 10/07/1986 | 8221 | 0 | Virginia Commonwealth University - Mcv Hospital |
Abstract: Four electricians and one apprentice were installing a circuit breaker (Westinghouse SPB 100 Systems Pow-R-Breaker) into a dead-front switchboard (Westinghouse Pow-R-Gear Model No. 917517) located in the subbasement of a hospital. The circuit breaker created an electrical fault when it contacted the energized bus at the rear of the switchboard. The ensuing electric arc started a fire. Employees #1 and #2 sustained first degree burns on their faces and arms and suffered from smoke inhalation. Employees #3, #4, and #5 suffered from smoke inhalation. All five employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15250731 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 15250731 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 3 | 15250731 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electricians' apprentices | ||
| 4 | 15250731 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electricians | ||
| 5 | 15250731 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electricians |