Accident Summary Nr: 14444954 - CRANE OVERTURNED, TRAPPING AND KILLING OPERATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15237787 | 09/06/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Groves-Kiewit Eastern Co., Joint Venture |
Abstract: A CRAWLER CRANE WAS PLACED IN POSITION TO DRIVE CONCRETE PILING FOR A HIGHWAY BRIDGE. THE CRANE WAS PLACED ON AN ELEVATED "FINGER", COMPOSED OF DIRT, ROCK AND CORDUROY, PARALLEL TO THE DRIVE AREA. THE EDGE OF THE "FINGER" COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE CRANE TO FALL OVER INTO THE SWAMP. THE OPERATOR, EMPLOYEE #1, WAS TRAPPED UNDER A PART OF THE CRANE AND WAS ASPHYXIATED BY PRESSURE ON HIS CHEST. CAUSE: THE CRANE WAS NOT SET UP ON A BASE FIRM ENOUGH TO SUPPORT ITS WEIGHT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15237787 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Crane and tower operators |