Accident Summary Nr: 14444954 - CRANE OVERTURNED, TRAPPING AND KILLING OPERATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14444954 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523778709/06/198616110Groves-Kiewit Eastern Co., Joint Venture

Abstract: A CRAWLER CRANE WAS PLACED IN POSITION TO DRIVE CONCRETE PILING FOR A HIGHWAY BRIDGE. THE CRANE WAS PLACED ON AN ELEVATED "FINGER", COMPOSED OF DIRT, ROCK AND CORDUROY, PARALLEL TO THE DRIVE AREA. THE EDGE OF THE "FINGER" COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE CRANE TO FALL OVER INTO THE SWAMP. THE OPERATOR, EMPLOYEE #1, WAS TRAPPED UNDER A PART OF THE CRANE AND WAS ASPHYXIATED BY PRESSURE ON HIS CHEST. CAUSE: THE CRANE WAS NOT SET UP ON A BASE FIRM ENOUGH TO SUPPORT ITS WEIGHT.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, CRANE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15237787 Fatality Asphyxia Crane and tower operators