Accident Summary Nr: 14444939 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY FALLING MASONRY WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3352697 | 09/24/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Lasal Construction Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE BACK FILLING THE FOUNDATION AROUND A MASONRY WALL THAT HAD JUST BEEN ERECTED AND WAS BEING BRACED. A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND BLEW THE MASONRY WALL OVER. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE STRUCK BY THE FALLING WALL. EMPLOYEE#1 WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3352697 | Fatality | Other | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 3352697 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenter apprentices |