Accident Summary Nr: 14444897 - Employee dies after fall through transite corrugated roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15240765 | 03/26/1986 | 1761 | 0 | General Sheet Metal Works Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a skylight on the ground level of a building. When he looked up he saw that the roof that was being replaced by coworkers on another building was on fire. The building was 60 ft wide, with a 1:4 pitched roof that measured 16 ft, 5.375 in. from the ground to the eaves. Seeing no one in the vicinity of the fire, Employee #1 went about 450 yd to the company truck, took a 30-lb fire extinguisher, and climbed a secured extension ladder to the roof. He worked his way around steel beams and girders above the east side of the roof, taking the shortest route to the fire on the west side. Employee #1 had crossed the ridge of the roof and was starting down the west face when he and the fire extinguisher fell through the 0.3125-in. transite roof and between the 42-in.-on-center girders that were 6 ft, 2 in. below the ridge. (He left a 26-in. by 31-in. hole in the roof.) Employee #1 fell 25 ft, 10 in. to a concrete floor. He struck the floor face first, suffering massive skull injuries, brain contusions, 10 broken ribs, spinal column and wrist fractures, lacerations, and abrasions. Employee #1 was killed. Fighting fires was not part of Employee #1's job responsibilities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15240765 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sheet metal workers |