Accident Summary Nr: 14444848 - Employee dies of heart attack, then falls from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125426841 | 05/25/1994 | 1741 | 0 | United Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 25, 1994, Employee #1 was laying brick on seven-story building from a 21 ft 2 in. high work platform that was installed on a tubular welded frame scaffold. He was working near an unguarded end. A laborer went to the scaffold's south end to get more bricks. When he returned, he saw that Employee #1 had fallen from the scaffold and was lying on the ground. According to the medical examiner, Employee #1 died of a heart attack. The autopsy report indicated that the employee did not suffer any fatal injuries in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125426841 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |