Accident Summary Nr: 14444830 - Employee crushed to death in conveyor belt system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125433581 | 07/12/1994 | 3531 | 0 | Interstate Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Sometime between 6:00 a.m. and 6:30 a.m., Employee #1, working alone, was aligning a moving conveyor belt on an outfeed conveyor from the storage bins to an asphalt plant. He used a 24 in. long, 3/4 in. drive ratchet as a lever to lift the drive belt tensioning counterweight and move the belt by hand. But the ratchet slipped off the idler pulley shaft. The momentum of his weight carried him into the moving belt, pulled him into the conveyor, and caused fatal crushing injuries to his head and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125433581 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |