Accident Summary Nr: 14444822 - Employee dies after striking head on bridge beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18729087 | 06/28/1988 | 0782 | 0 | Environmental Turf And Erosion Services |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 23, 1988, Employee #1 was preparing to lay grass seed along an embankment of the soon-to-be-completed Interstate 295 highway. He was riding on top of hay on a 14 ft 4 in. high tractor trailer that was being pulled by a 1984 GMC tractor truck when his head struck against a 16 ft 9 in. high steel beam on an overpass. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18729087 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |