Accident Summary Nr: 14444822 - Employee dies after striking head on bridge beam

Accident Summary Nr: 14444822 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 06/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1872908706/28/198807820Environmental Turf And Erosion Services

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 23, 1988, Employee #1 was preparing to lay grass seed along an embankment of the soon-to-be-completed Interstate 295 highway. He was riding on top of hay on a 14 ft 4 in. high tractor trailer that was being pulled by a 1984 GMC tractor truck when his head struck against a 16 ft 9 in. high steel beam on an overpass. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, STEEL BEAM, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18729087 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported