Accident Summary Nr: 14444806 - AERIAL LIFT MALFUNCTIONED AND FELL; EMPLOYEE INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3305729 | 05/13/1986 | 1542 | 0 | General Interiors, Inc. |
| 3305711 | 05/13/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Fletcher & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: AN INSULATION MECHANIC WAS WORKING ON THE PLATFORM OF A VERTICAL TOWER AERIAL LIFT (RIDER LIFT R-19). AS THE PLATFORM WAS RAISED THE LIFT FAILED, CAUSING THE PLATFORM TO FALL 14 FEET. IT CAME TO REST IN AN INCLINED POSITION, THE HIGHER END BEING SUPPORTED BY THE SCISSORS ARM RAM AND KEPT ABOUT 4 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYE WAS THROWN AGAINST THE GUARDRAIL ON THE LOWER SIDE OF THE PLATFORM. HE SUFFERED ABRASIONS AND BRUISES TO HIS SIDE AND RIBS. SEVERAL SHEETS OF INSULATION THAT HAD DRAPED THEMSELVES OVER THE GUARDRAIL BROKE THE FALL AND PREVENTED MORE SERIOUS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3305729 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Insulation Workers | ||
| 2 | 3305711 | Occupation Not Listed |