Accident Summary Nr: 14444780 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH UNDER SCRAPER

Accident Summary Nr: 14444780 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330576005/27/198616110Shoosmith Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, WORKING AT A SITE WHICH WAS BEING PREPARED FOR STREET AND SUBDIVISION CONSTRUCTION. HE AND FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE CUTTING FINE GRADE AND WORKING SLOPES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CATERPILLAR 627 B SCRAPER, HAULING EXCESS SOIL TO A STOCKPILE, SEVERAL HUNDRED YARDS FROM THE FINE GRADE AREA. THE STOCKPILE WAS APPROXIMATELY 26 FEET WIDE, 250 FEET IN LENGTH AND 20 FEET HIGH AT ITS HIGHEST POINT. THE RAMP, OR PATH OF TRAVEL, OFF THE STOCKPILE WAS APPROXIMATELY 26 FEET WIDE, BLENDING INTO A 3:1 SLOPE ALONG A MILD CURVATURE, ALONG THE BACK SIDE OF A CUL-DE-SAC. FROM THE STOCKPILE'S END TO THE LEVEL OF THE ROAD THERE WAS ONLY ABOUT AN 8 FOOT DECREASE IN ELEVATION (A SLIGHT (INCLINE). SOMEHOW, WHILE MAKING THIS TURN, THE SCRAPER OPERATOR OVERTURNED HIS MACHINE. HE WAS PINNED BENEATH THE TRACTOR'S ROPS AND CRUSHED TO DEATH. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES.

Keywords: SCRAPER, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3305760 Fatality Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators