Accident Summary Nr: 144447.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582850.015 | 03/10/2022 | 623311 | Risen Son Christian Village |
Abstract: On February 1, 2022, an employee who worked as a kitchen worker for a Skilled Nursing Immediate Care Facility (SNIF) was reportedly hospitalized due to COVID-19 related pneumonia. The employee had last worked on Tuesday, January 18, 2022, after undergoing routine weekly COVID-19 testing on Monday, January 17, 2022. The employee received a positive test result on Wednesday, January 19, 2022. She had worked the week prior to her contracting COVID-19. Between Sunday, January 9, 2022, and Saturday, January 15, 2022, a coworker who was supplied by a Temporary Staffing Agency work in the kitchen tested positive for COVID-19 on Friday, January 14, 2022. In addition, between December 31, 2022, and February 7, 2022, the facility experienced a COVID-19 outbreak. The employee had worked in the kitchen of the SNIF, which includes a COVID-19 containment area. As soon as the employee tested positive for COVID-19, she was sent home to quarantine. The employee returned to work between Wednesday, January 26, 2022, and Saturday, January 29, 2022. The employee was off work on Sunday, January 30, 2022, but notified her supervisor she was feeling well and would not come into work on Tuesday, February 1, 2022. On Wednesday, February 2, 2022, family member notified the employer the employee was hospitalized due to pneumonia. The employee was released on Friday, February 11, 2022, with home oxygen care. On Sunday, February 13, 2022, the employee was hospitalized again and remained until her death around 11:50 p.m. on Monday, March 7, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582850.015 | 69 | F | Fatality | Kitchen workers, food preparation |