Accident Summary Nr: 14444699 - Employee dies of heat stroke while feeding chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3305596 | 04/15/1986 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: On April 1, 1986, Employee #1, age 20, was working as part of a five-man crew trimming trees in Richmond, Virginia. He was working on the ground, dragging tree branches the crew had cut to a brush chipper and then feeding them in. By approximately 11:50 a.m., the temperature had risen into the 80s. Employee #1 became overheated and collapsed. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to heat stroke. The 71 in. tall, 255 lb employee had started working for the company the day before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3305596 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Forestry workers, except logging |