Accident Summary Nr: 14444673 - Employee struck by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14444673 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 02/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330396303/04/198615420Mcdevitt & Street Company
330397103/04/198617710Dee Shoring Company, Inc.
330398903/04/198617110Benner & Fields, Inc.
330399703/04/198617310Arc Electric, Inc.
330400303/04/198617940Long Foundations Drilling Company
332799603/04/198617610Lin-El, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking up a sand road ramp from the base of a large excavation. Four tender dump trucks were using the ramp to deliver gravel and to remove waste material. Employee #1 was walking along the edge of the ramp at its narrowest point when a truck approached the line from the rear. As the truck moved forward, Employee #1 either stepped or slipped in front of it and was struck, sustaining multiple fractures in his lower abdomen and upper legs.

Keywords: STRUCK BY, ABDOMEN, RAMP, DUMP TRUCK, WORK RULES, INATTENTION, LEG, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3303963 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 3303971 Occupation Not Listed
3 3303989 Occupation Not Listed
4 3303997 Occupation Not Listed
5 3304003 Occupation Not Listed
6 3327996 Occupation Not Listed