Accident: 14444657 - Employee Injured In Fall From Elevation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
3303997 | 03/04/1986 | 1731 | Arc Electric, Inc. |
3303989 | 03/04/1986 | 1711 | Benner & Fields, Inc. |
3303971 | 03/04/1986 | 1771 | Dee Shoring Company, Inc. |
3303963 | 03/04/1986 | 1542 | Mcdevitt & Street Company |
3304003 | 03/04/1986 | 1794 | Long Foundations Drilling Company |
3327996 | 03/04/1986 | 1761 | Lin-El, Inc. |
Employee #1, an experienced ironworker, was installing a slab runner near the edge of a freshly decked level. The level's perimeter was protected except for a 12 ft area at a corner. Employee #1 misjudged his location as he moved backward and fell to the minus 2 level, where he caught himself on rebar that was protruding horizontally from a previously poured slab. Striking similar rebar on the minus 1 level had helped break his fall. The accident occurred on Employee #1's first day at a new job site.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3303997 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 3303989 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 3303971 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 3303963 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers | ||
5 | 3304003 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 3327996 | Occupation Not Listed |