Accident Summary Nr: 14444624 - Employee's fingers caught in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 14444624 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330363301/09/198634420General Products Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a full-revolution punch press equipped with a foot trip. As he tried to shake a blank loose from the press, he shifted his weight on the foot control. The press cycled while his hand was between the dies, amputating parts of three fingers. The press had no point-of-operation guarding.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3303633 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators