Accident Summary Nr: 14444624 - Employee's fingers caught in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3303633 | 01/09/1986 | 3442 | 0 | General Products Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a full-revolution punch press equipped with a foot trip. As he tried to shake a blank loose from the press, he shifted his weight on the foot control. The press cycled while his hand was between the dies, amputating parts of three fingers. The press had no point-of-operation guarding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3303633 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |