Accident Summary Nr: 14444616 - Employee's finger amputated when caught by stacker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3303880 | 01/23/1986 | 2491 | 0 | Hoover Treated Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced maintenance foreman, was attempting to adjust the drive chain on a plywood stacker. The machine started up, catching and partially amputating his finger between a sprocket and chain. Employee #1 had not locked out the stacker before beginning the job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3303880 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |