Accident Summary Nr: 14444616 - Employee's finger amputated when caught by stacker

Accident Summary Nr: 14444616 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330388001/23/198624910Hoover Treated Wood Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced maintenance foreman, was attempting to adjust the drive chain on a plywood stacker. The machine started up, catching and partially amputating his finger between a sprocket and chain. Employee #1 had not locked out the stacker before beginning the job.

Keywords: CHAIN, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SPROCKET, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3303880 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations