Accident Summary Nr: 14444608 - Employee killed when caught in screw conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 14444608 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 12/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330360912/24/198526210Stone Container Corporation

Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on December 24, 1985, Employee #1, an oiler responsible for oiling and greasing machinery, apparently walked into the moving grease fitting on the pitman rod bearing of a traveling silo discharge screw conveyor. His insulated one-piece suit became caught on the crankshaft, wrapping around it and pulling him in. The crankshaft spun him in the air, and his arms and legs struck against the steel pitman rod and other stationary steel nearby. He suffered multiple broken bones and his left arm and the left portion of his chest were pulled off. Blood, pieces of flesh, and other bodily liquids were thrown against the floor, walls, and adjacent equipment. Employee #1's body was eventually thrown free after most of his clothes had been torn away. He was killed. Employee #1was working alone at the time of the accident.

Keywords: CHEST, CLOTHING, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, SCREW CONVEYOR, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3303609 Fatality Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations