Accident Summary Nr: 144446.015 - Employee is killed when caught in between two vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 144446.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564849.01511/19/2021441320Lv Rancho Tires & Wheels Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 10, 2021, Employee #1 was standing in front of a pickup truck, while talking to customers inside the shop area of an automotive repair shop. A coworker got into a pickup truck to move it out of the shop area. The vehicle shot forward when the coworker turned it on and crushed Employee #1 between the truck and another vehicle that was in front of the truck. The truck had been left in gear the night before due to the parking brake not working. Employee #1 was transported to UMC Medical Center by emergency medical services. Employee #1 was treated at the emergency room and admitted to the hospital. Employee #1 was transferred to Kindred Hospital for recovery treatment on January 27, 2022. The employee died on February 15, 2022, due to complications. Employee #1 sustained injuries such as crushed hip and pelvis area, as well as internal injuries.

Keywords: Brake, Brake failure, Caught Between, Crushed, Hip, Internal Injuries, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Pinned, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564849.015 74 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers