Accident Summary Nr: 14444558 - HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY TRACTOR TRAILER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3327699 | 09/24/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Landford Brothers Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY AN 18 WHEEL TRACTOR TRAILER TRUCK WHILE WORKING IN THE CENTER LANE OF SOUTH BOUND I-95, 0.07 MILES NORTH OF THE ROUTE 802 LEWISTOWN ROAD EXIT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CLIPPER CONCRETE SAW. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PART OF A SHORT TERM HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE PROJECT. ACCORDING TO THE VIRGINIA STATE POLICE, THE DRIVER OF THE TRACTOR TRAILER WENT TO SLEEP, THEREBY LOSING CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 12:55 AM ON SEPTEMBER 24, 1985. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FATALLY INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3327699 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |