Accident Summary Nr: 14444525 - Employee struck and killed by backing tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3323268 | 09/05/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Lanford Brothers Company, Inc. |
3323284 | 09/04/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Virginia Department Of Highways & Transportation |
3323250 | 08/30/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Apac - Virginia Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:20 a.m., in the southbound lane of I-95, a Ford rubber-tired tractor fitted with a front-mounted rotating broom was backing down a previously milled asphalt traffic lane to begin another sweeping pass. Employee #1 was struck by the left rear of the tractor, sustaining broken ribs, a pierced lung, and a fractured skull. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing an orange reflective garment and there was little to no illumination in the predawn hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3323268 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
2 | 3323284 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 3323250 | Occupation Not Listed |