Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144445.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertips

Accident Summary Nr: 144445.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582837.01503/07/2022326199Beauflor Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 28, 2022, Employee #1 was tasked with loading an ink cy linder into the machine's cradle. Employee #1 went to silo 6; then came back to get a wrench. Employee #1 went to silo 6 to get a sample. Apparently the two-way radio was broken, because the operator never got the message to shut down the s ilo 6 rotator. Employee #1 opened the two rotary threaded caps as the machine wa s on. The employee took samples of the left cap, then the right. While taking s amples from the right with a spatula, Employee #1 went so far deep that the blad e from the rotary broke the blade. Employee #1 decided to get the visually broke n blade of the spatula, put his finger's in, and the incident happened. Employee #1 texted the operator if the rotary on silo 6 was on and to shut it down. Empl oyee #1 walked back to the building, where he was greeted by the managers to aid him. Employee #1 was trying to slow down or stop the ink cylinder because it w as going too quickly or swinging. The employee's hands and fingers were grabbing the coupling tool and got pinched between the coupling and the motor housing. E mployee #1 suffered amputations of the right tip pointer and middle fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, finger, fingertip, lockout, machine guarding, partial amputation, pinched, rotating parts, silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1582837.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers
2 1582837.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed