Accident Summary Nr: 14444483 - Employee struck and killed by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3327350 | 06/12/1985 | 1711 | 0 | William H. White Jr., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the metal bands from a bundle of 6 and 10 in. diameter, 21 ft long black steel pipes loaded on a truck. He was standing atop the bundle and had just cut the last of the four bands when the pipes started to roll. He lost his footing, fell to the ground, and was then struck by two or three pipes as they came off the truck. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and was killed. Causal factors for this accident include Employee #1 cutting the bands from the bundles while they were still loaded on the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3327350 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |