Accident Summary Nr: 14444475 - Employee's fingers severed by table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17381260 | 04/03/1985 | 3089 | 0 | Polymer Tooling Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Craftsman table saw, serial #10322451, to cut four 3/4 in. strips of 30 in. by 8 in. particleboard. He was standing in front of the saw pushing the wood in the direction of the blade when his right hand contacted the unguarded saw blade. The tip of Employee #1's right little finger and his right ring and index fingers beyond the distal joints were severed. The saw was being used for crosscutting. The employee stated that during the two weeks he had been using the saw, no guard had not been provided.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17381260 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |