Accident Summary Nr: 14444467 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3324548 | 06/11/1985 | 1521 | 0 | James Carver Builder |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other carpenters were finishing sheathing the roof of a single family home under construction. After their lunch break, Employee #1 climbed a ladder to the roof carrying a 3 by 4 ft piece of plywood with which to complete the roof's surface. Employee #1 was seen passing over the peak of the roof, and a moment later a sound of sliding plywood was heard. Employee #1 was found face down on the ground, 21 ft 6 in. below the eaves of the roof. He died of chest injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3324548 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |