Accident Summary Nr: 14444400 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER FRACTURED BY CUTTING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105698062 | 06/22/1989 | 2655 | 0 | Yarn Carriers, Inc. |
Abstract: About 3:30 p.m. on June 21, 1989, Employee #1 fractured his left middle finger while operating a paper tube recutter machine. The paper tubes are cut as follows. A paper tube, 39.5-in. long by 2.5-in. in diameter is placed onto an open-end mandrel shaft. The employee pulls a mechanical handle, placing five cutting blades against the paper tube. The handle activates an electrical switch that signals a two-way reversing valve solenoid to operate a two-way air cylinder at 80 psi. While in the cutting mode, a rod is connected to a stabilizing arm and roller that moves down, putting pressure on the open end of the tube mandrel shaft. In this case, the air switching solenoid was hooked up in reverse, so that when the power was off, the stabilizer came down under pressure. As Employee #1 was sliding a paper tube onto the mandrel shaft, lightning struck, momentarily killing the plant power, and the shaft stabilizer came down on Employee #1's left middle finger, fracturing it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105698062 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |