Accident Summary Nr: 14444384 - Employee cuts hand in radial saw

Accident Summary Nr: 14444384 -- Report ID: 0355119 -- Event Date: 01/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521847201/15/198524390Riverside Roof Truss Co

Abstract: On October 16, 1984, Employee #1 was operating a Unipoint radial saw, serial #3651, that was located along the north wall of the production room on a 34 in. high by 19 1/2 in. deep work table. The top half of the saw's blade was guarded, but it was not equipped with an adjustable bottom guard. Employee #1 was sawing a 2 in. by 4 in. piece of wood that was about 7 to 8 in. long at a 12 degree angle when he struck his left hand against the blade. Approximately a week after the accident, a suitable guard had been installed on a horizontal plane. The guard was made of expanded metal measuring 13 3/4 in. wide by 11 1/4 in. deep and was positioned 2 1/4 in. above work table. (See OSHA form 89A, photo worksheet.)

Keywords: WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15218472 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators