Accident Summary Nr: 14444285 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold when end brackets fail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301817540 | 11/26/1997 | 1542 | 0 | White Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the project superintendent, was on a scaffold when the end brackets and materials hoist collapsed. He fell 101 ft and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301817540 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 101 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |