Accident Summary Nr: 14444285 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold when end brackets fail

Accident Summary Nr: 14444285 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 11/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30181754011/26/199715420White Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the project superintendent, was on a scaffold when the end brackets and materials hoist collapsed. He fell 101 ft and was killed.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BRACE, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301817540 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 101 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold