Accident Summary Nr: 14444277 - Employee killed when pinned under forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105718696 | 09/06/1988 | 5074 | 0 | Ferguson Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to dump materials into a trash receptacle using a three-wheeled forklift. He had a straight angle on the dumpster, but decided to circle around again. As he did so, he cut the forklift's rear wheel as far as it would go. He was going too fast for the rear wheel to remain on the ground against the leverage of the forks in the air. The forklift began to tilt and Employee #1 immediately jumped out in the direction it was falling. As he started to run, he was struck by the beams of the forklift and pinned underneath the mast. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105718696 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |