Accident Summary Nr: 14444269 - Employee dies in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3324456 | 05/22/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Castle Equipment Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 had left the protection of a trench box to check the grade. While in the unprotected area, the trench caved in, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3324456 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |