Accident Summary Nr: 14444269 - Employee dies in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14444269 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
332445605/22/198516230Castle Equipment Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 had left the protection of a trench box to check the grade. While in the unprotected area, the trench caved in, killing him.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3324456 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.