Accident Summary Nr: 14444251 - Employee dies in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15224330 | 08/07/1984 | 1711 | 0 | M R Ellis & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on August 6, 1984, Employee #1 was squatting in a trench wiping out the hub of an 8 in. by 12 ft section of previously laid PVC pipe in preparation for installing another section. The trench was approximately 50 ft to 60 ft long, 24 ft wide, and 7 ft to 8 ft deep. A coworker was also in the trench to help Employee #1 lay the pipe. Suddenly the bank cracked open, and another employee outside the trench yelled a warning as the bank caved in. Employee #1 was struck by the collapsing soil and completely buried. He was pronounced dead op recovery about 10 to 15 minutes later. No protective measures such as sloping or shoring had been provided. The coworker was farther up the trench and was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15224330 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Dentists |