Accident Summary Nr: 14444244 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING TREE LIMB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15224223 | 04/13/1984 | 2411 | 0 | L C Mitchell Logging |
Abstract: ON MARCH 21, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FATALLY INJURED WHILE FELLING TREES. HE WAS USING A HUSKIE SAVANNAH CHAIN SAW WITH A 20 INCH BAR. THE EVENTS LEADING TO THE DEATH OF EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN WHEN HE CUT DOWN AN OAK TREE WHICH, IN TURN, FELL AGAINST AN ADJOINING, DEAD OAK TREE. THE TOP OF THE DEAD OAK TREE SNAPPED AND FELL INTO A NEIGHBORING PINE TREE. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN PROCEEDED TO CUT DOWN THE PINE TREE. AS THE PINE TREE FELL, THE DEAD OAK LIMB FELL WITH IT. THE OAK LIMB STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD, CRUSHING HIS SKULL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AN EXPERIENCED LOGGER, AND IT IS NOT KNOWN WHY HE NEGLECTED TO REMOVE THE DEAD OAK LIMB BEFORE BEGINNING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15224223 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |