Accident Summary Nr: 14444236 - WRIST AND FINGERS INJURED IN DADO SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15224157 | 03/28/1984 | 2421 | 0 | Taylor-Ramsey Corporation Southeastern Lumber Divi |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 14, 1984, AT 11:57 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A DEVALT 14-INCH RADIAL ARM SAW WITH DADO BLADES TO CUT GROOVES IN STAIR STRINGERS. THE STRINGER WAS PLACED IN A JIG AND SECURED TO THE WORK TABLE IN ORDER TO OBTAIN THE PROPER CUT. WHILE PUSHING A STRINGER INTO THE JIG FOR THE NEXT CUT, EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND SLIPPED AND MOVED TOWARD THE DADO BLADE. HE WAS WEARING A RUBBER GLOVE AT THE TIME, AND THE DADO BLADE CAUGHT THE GLOVE AND PULLED HIS HAND INTO THE BLADE. AS A RESULT, HIS RING AND LITTLE FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED AND 50% OF THE BONES IN HIS WRIST WERE DESTROYED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 5 WEEKS. THERE WAS NO LOWER BLADE GUARD ON THE SAW. IN ADDITION, IT WAS RAINING AND THE MOISTURE MAY HAVE CAUSED THE STRINGER TO BIND. FINALLY, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BORN WITHOUT A RIGHT HAND, AND THE RESULTING LOSS OF DEXTERITY MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15224157 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |