Accident Summary Nr: 14444202 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14444202 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 01/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11238343501/15/199217420Mccall Bolling Associates

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:40 P.M. JANUARY 14, 1992, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE INSTALLING DRYWALL ON THE FOYER CEILING OF A TWO-STORY, SINGLE-FAMILY HOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THEY WERE WORKING FROM A SELF-CONSTRUCTED PLATFORM/SCAFFOLD, 6 FEET ABOVE THE FOYER STAIRWAY LANDING. THE PLATFORM WAS 19 INCHES WIDE BY 10 FEET LONG. AN ALUMINUM/PLYWOOD SCAFFOLD BOARD THAT RAN ALONG THE EAST WALL WAS SUPPORTED ON THE NORTH END BY THE SECOND FLOOR AND ON THE SOUTH END BY TWO 9-FEET LONG 2-BY-4S LAID FLAT ON TOP OF EACH OTHER AND SPANNING BETWEEN THE EAST AND WEST WALLS OF THE STAIRWAY LANDING. WHEN BOTH EMPLOYEES WENT TO THE SOUTH END OF THE PLATFORM, THE DOUBLE 2-BY-4S BROKE UNDER THE EMPLOYEES' COMBINED WEIGHT AND THEY FELL. EMPLOYEE #1 GOT HIS LEG CAUGHT UP UNDER THE SOUTH END OF THE SCAFFOLD BOARD AND SUFFERED A SPRAINED ANKLE. EMPLOYEE #2 SLID DOWN THE SCAFFOLD BOARD AND JAMMED HIS BACK WHEN HIS HEEL STRUCK THE LANDING FLOOR. BOTH WERE TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL WHERE THEY WERE TREATED AND RELEASED. THE MAIN CAUSAL FACTOR WAS THAT THE SOUTH-END SUPPORT WAS NOT CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING AT LEAST 4 TIMES THE MAXIMUM INTENDED LOAD.

Keywords: PLANKING, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, FALL, SPRAIN, ANKLE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112383435 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Drywall installers
2 112383435 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Drywall installers