Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144442.015 - Employee Is Killed In Bus Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 144442.015 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 03/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582847.01503/10/2022485410Arlington Csd Transportation Dept

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 8, 2022, an employee was monitoring students on a small sc hool bus, when the bus was struck by an oncoming car, The employee was ejected from the bus through a window opening and killed.

Keywords: bus, collision, ejected, motor vehicle, struck by, traffic accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1582847.015 59 F Fatality Public transportation attendants