Accident Summary Nr: 14444194 - EMPLOYEE'S WRIST CAUGHT IN PUNCH PRESS POINT OF OPERATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17383316 | 07/23/1986 | 3613 | 0 | Cooper Industries Electrical Distribution Products |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT WRIST WAS INJURED WHEN IT WAS CAUGHT IN THE POINT OF OPERATION OF A PARTIAL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. THE RAM DESCENDED UNEXPECTEDLY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17383316 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |