Accident Summary Nr: 14444186 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14444186 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 04/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10571398604/26/198817410Rogers Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 25, Employee #1 was on scaffolding carrying an 8 in. building block. The planking slipped off the scaffold, causing the employee to fall 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with broken ribs and a broken shoulder, and internal injuries.

Keywords: PLANKING, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, UNSECURED, SLIP, RIB, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105713986 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported