Accident Summary Nr: 14444152 - FALL - TWO-POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD FAILED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105713853 | 03/25/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Berry Brothers Painting & Decorating |
Abstract: Two employees were working from a two-point suspension scaffold. The free ends of the wire rope supporting the scaffold contacted a 4160-volt overhead power line. The wire rope melted allowing the scaffold to fall about 60 feet. One of the employees was hospitalized for the injuries he sustained as a result of the fall. The other employee died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105713853 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 105713853 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |