Accident Summary Nr: 14444129 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY INJURED WHEN HE FELL DOWN A STAIRWAY

Accident Summary Nr: 14444129 -- Report ID: 0355119 -- Event Date: 12/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331457201/12/198753310Heck'S, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 PM ON DECEMBER 20, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE UPSTAIRS LAYAWAY ROOM TO RETREIVE A LAYAWAY. AS HE WAS DESCENDING A FLIGHT OF STAIRS (16 STEPS), HE LOST HIS BALANCE. HE DROPPED THE LAYAWAY AND ATTEMPTED TO GRAB THE HAND RAIL. HE FAILED, AND FELL THE REMAINING 5 TO 6 STEPS TO THE BOTTOM. HE LANDED ON HIS BACK, FRACTURING FOUR RIBS, HIS RIGHT COLLAR BONE AND HIS SKULL. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES, IN THE HOSPITAL, ON JANUARY 9, 1987.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, COLLARBONE, SLIP, SKULL, RIB, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3314572 Fatality Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.