Accident Summary Nr: 14444111 - Employee's finger amputated in drive gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15218514 | 02/14/1985 | 2426 | 0 | Stuart Flooring Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 9, 1984, Employee #1 was operating a Meereene-Johnson pressure-feed gang ripsaw, model #44U, in the southwest corner of the production department. The operator's station was on the north side of the machine. Employee #1 walked around to the south side of the machine, a normally untraveled area where the drive gears were not covered. While the drive gears were in operation, Employee #1 wiped grease out of them using a short piece of wood held in his right hand. The drive gears caught his right glove and pulled his hand into the pinch-point, amputating his right index finger. The gears were guarded by the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15218514 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |