Accident Summary Nr: 14444103 - Employee burned in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3310018 | 02/27/1985 | 2851 | 0 | The Prillaman Company |
Abstract: On December 11, 1984, Employee #, age 18, was removing sludge through an 18 in. manhole on a 3,000 gallon storage tank that was going to be discarded. Employee #1 dropped the light in the tank and used a nonapproved drop light to help him find it. When Employee #1 lowered this light into the tank, a flash fire occurred and he was burned. The tank was being cleaned in a Division I, Class I or II location, and any light that was used should have been approved for that type of location.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3310018 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |