Accident Summary Nr: 14444103 - Employee burned in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14444103 -- Report ID: 0355119 -- Event Date: 02/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331001802/27/198528510The Prillaman Company

Abstract: On December 11, 1984, Employee #, age 18, was removing sludge through an 18 in. manhole on a 3,000 gallon storage tank that was going to be discarded. Employee #1 dropped the light in the tank and used a nonapproved drop light to help him find it. When Employee #1 lowered this light into the tank, a flash fire occurred and he was burned. The tank was being cleaned in a Division I, Class I or II location, and any light that was used should have been approved for that type of location.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FIRE, LIGHTING, TANK, SLUDGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3310018 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec