Accident Summary Nr: 144441.015 - Employee sustains second-degree burns during water pump repl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582835.015 | 03/11/2022 | 111421 | Dan Schantz Farm & Greenhouses, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee was on a step ladder replacing a boiler circulation pump. The water supply to the pump was not effectively turned off, and the employee sustained burns over multiple body parts below the neck and above the waistline, including the front and back of the upper torso and right extremities. The water temperature ranged in temperature from 190 to 200 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582835.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |