Accident Summary Nr: 14444095 - Employee injures foot in slat bed conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3310356 | 03/06/1985 | 2511 | 0 | Bassett Table Co |
Abstract: At 2:33 p.m. on November 29, 1984, Employee #1, age 17, was loading wooden tables onto a slat bed conveyor. He had on tennis shoes with long shoelaces. When he placed his left foot on the lower, returning surface of the conveyor, his shoelace became caught in the nearby sprocket and his left foot was pulled into the catch point, fracturing his ankle. The catch point was guarded immediately after the accident. See OSHA form No. 89a, this report number, for photos.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3310356 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |