Accident Summary Nr: 14444095 - Employee injures foot in slat bed conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 14444095 -- Report ID: 0355119 -- Event Date: 03/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331035603/06/198525110Bassett Table Co

Abstract: At 2:33 p.m. on November 29, 1984, Employee #1, age 17, was loading wooden tables onto a slat bed conveyor. He had on tennis shoes with long shoelaces. When he placed his left foot on the lower, returning surface of the conveyor, his shoelace became caught in the nearby sprocket and his left foot was pulled into the catch point, fracturing his ankle. The catch point was guarded immediately after the accident. See OSHA form No. 89a, this report number, for photos.

Keywords: CLOTHING, LOADING, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3310356 Fatality Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.