Accident Summary Nr: 14444087 - TREE FELLER STRUCK AND KILLED BY LIMB WHICH BROKE FROM TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3316650 | 03/12/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Arvin Logging |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM ON MARCH 5, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A RED OAK TREE, 21 INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE STUMP. THE TREE WAS TO BE FELLED IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION. AS THE TREE FELL, HE STEPPED 8 TO 10 FEET TO THE WEST. THE FALLING TREE STRUCK A "SNAG" APPROXIMATELY 45 FEET TALL, LOCATED 30 FEET TO THE EAST OF THE FALLING TREE. A LIMB, APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET LONG AND 9 INCHES IN DIAMETER, WAS BROKEN FROM THE FALLING TREE AS IT STRUCK THE "SNAG". THE LIMB FELL ON EMPLOYEE #1, STRIKING HIM IN THE ABDOMEN AND KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3316650 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |