Accident Summary Nr: 14444079 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY OVERTURNED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3314762 | 03/16/1987 | 3357 | 0 | Times Fiber Communication, Inc. |
Abstract: ON MARCH 16, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 2 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING HIS REGULAR JOB. THIS REQUIRED HIM TO DRIVE A POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, WITH SCRAP HOPPER, TO A LARGE TRASH CONTAINER AND DUMP SCRAP. AS HE WAS LIFTING THE SCRAP HOPPER TO DUMP A LOAD INTO THE LARGE TRASH CONTAINER, THE TRUCK TURNED OVER ONTO HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND WITH HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE GROUND AND THE OVERHEAD CAGE (GUARD). HE WAS REMOVED FROM UNDER THE CAGE AND PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3314762 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |