Accident Summary Nr: 14444079 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY OVERTURNED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14444079 -- Report ID: 0355119 -- Event Date: 03/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331476203/16/198733570Times Fiber Communication, Inc.

Abstract: ON MARCH 16, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 2 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING HIS REGULAR JOB. THIS REQUIRED HIM TO DRIVE A POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, WITH SCRAP HOPPER, TO A LARGE TRASH CONTAINER AND DUMP SCRAP. AS HE WAS LIFTING THE SCRAP HOPPER TO DUMP A LOAD INTO THE LARGE TRASH CONTAINER, THE TRUCK TURNED OVER ONTO HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND WITH HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE GROUND AND THE OVERHEAD CAGE (GUARD). HE WAS REMOVED FROM UNDER THE CAGE AND PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.

Keywords: HEAD, OVERHEAD GUARD, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3314762 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators