Accident Summary Nr: 14444061 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112409784 | 10/12/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Construction Finishers - Ct Fowler Inc. |
| 112409792 | 10/12/1992 | 1521 | 0 | N.V. Homes, Lp |
Abstract: TWO PAINTERS WERE MOVING A 27-FOOT-LONG ALUMINUM LADDER THEY HAD BEEN USING DURING A PAINTING OPERATION. THE LADDER CONTACTED A 19.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE TWO EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND BURNS. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED AT A BURN CENTER FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112409784 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 112409792 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 112409784 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |