Accident Summary Nr: 14444053 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112409685 | 10/01/1992 | 1611 | 0 | J.T.E. Constructors Inc. |
| 112409693 | 10/01/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Driggs Corporation |
Abstract: A GROVE AT-422 CRANE WAS BEING USED TO MOVE A 3500-POUND CONCRETE PRECAST PANEL. THE CRANE OPERATOR SWUNG THE BOOM TO HIS LEFT, AND THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 19.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AN EMPLOYEE STANDING NEXT TO THE CRANE'S LEFT FRONT OUTRIGGER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112409685 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 112409693 | Occupation Not Listed |