Accident Summary Nr: 14444053 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14444053 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11240968510/01/199216110J.T.E. Constructors Inc.
11240969310/01/199216110Driggs Corporation

Abstract: A GROVE AT-422 CRANE WAS BEING USED TO MOVE A 3500-POUND CONCRETE PRECAST PANEL. THE CRANE OPERATOR SWUNG THE BOOM TO HIS LEFT, AND THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 19.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AN EMPLOYEE STANDING NEXT TO THE CRANE'S LEFT FRONT OUTRIGGER WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112409685 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 112409693 Occupation Not Listed