Accident Summary Nr: 14444012 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN BELT AND ROLLER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17384116 | 08/27/1986 | 3273 | 0 | Augusta Block, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FRONT-END LOADER OPERATOR, WAS ASSIGNED THE JOB OF DUMPING GRIT INTO A HOPPER AND INSURING THAT IT FLOWED PROPERLY THROUGH THE SHUTE, THEN ONTO THE LOWER AND UPPER CONVEYOR BELTS AND INTO THE MIXER. FOR SOME REASON HE DISMOUNTED THE LOADER AND WALKED DOWN TO THE LOWER END OF THE LOWER CONVEYOR, WHERE HE BECAME CAUGHT IN THE IN RUNNING NIP POINT WHERE THE 17 INCH WIDE RUBBER CONVEYOR BELT ROLLS OVER A 12 INCH DIAMETER IDLER. THE NIP POINT WAS UNGUARDED. HE DIED OF A CRUSHED SKULL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17384116 | Fatality | Concussion | Mixing and blending machine operators |