Accident Summary Nr: 144440.015 - Employee sustains concussion and fractures hip in fall off l

Accident Summary Nr: 144440.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554796.01509/22/2021111332E. & J. Gallo Winery

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee working as a temporary employee for a staffing service was working at a winery and wine cellar. The employee was working with a coworker who had left the area. The coworker later returned to find the employee on the floor in extreme pain. The employee stated that she had been standing on a ladder when she turned sideways attempting to push down grapes in a vat with an extension tool. She lost her balance and fell onto the concrete floor below. The coworker screamed for help and had another coworker call 911. The coworker stayed with the employee until help arrived. The employee was hospitalized to treat hip fractures and a concussion.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Food processing, Fracture, Head, Hip, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Ladder, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Reaching, Reaching From Ladder, Staffing Agency, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554796.015 58 F Hospitalized injury