Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14443998 - Four Killed In Plant Fire

Accident: 14443998 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 04/18/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
331239404/19/19852869Greenwood Chemical Co

Employees #1 through #4 were working with toluene and naphthoic acid when water was mixed with the chemicals, causing them to boil over. The plant's electricity had been switched off as a safety measure, but something in the one-story building triggered an explosion which started a fire. Employees #1 through #4 were killed.

Keywords: burn, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, work rules, fire, explosion, chemical reaction, combustible dust, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 3312394 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 3312394 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 3312394 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 3312394 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported