Accident: 14443998 - Four Killed In Plant Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
3312394 | 04/19/1985 | 2869 | Greenwood Chemical Co |
Employees #1 through #4 were working with toluene and naphthoic acid when water was mixed with the chemicals, causing them to boil over. The plant's electricity had been switched off as a safety measure, but something in the one-story building triggered an explosion which started a fire. Employees #1 through #4 were killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3312394 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 3312394 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 3312394 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 3312394 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |