Accident Summary Nr: 14443980 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15222367 | 02/13/1985 | 2599 | 0 | Catawba Cabinet Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:33 p.m. on December 19, 1984, Employee #1 was cutting small pieces of wood on a Powermatic Houdaille M-72 table saw, serial #8172077, that was equipped with a 12 in. blade. He was apparently using a push stick and all the saw's guards were in place, including kick-back protection. For some reason the push stick slipped off, causing Employee #1's hand to slide under the adjustable guard. The middle and ring fingers on his left hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15222367 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |